Special Thanks to our 2020 Sponsors

Grape, Nut & Tree Fruit Expo

2020 Virtual Grape, Nut & Tree Fruit Expo

November 12-13, 2020 - 7:45AM to 2:45PM – Hosted Live Online!

An event for Raisin, Almond, Pistachio, Walnut, Tree Fruit, Wine & Table Grape Growers since 1996

REGISTER TO ATTEND

EVENT SCHEDULE

DAY 1

Matthew Malcolm

Thursday 7:45 - 8:00 AM

Welcome and Introduction

Matthew Malcolm, Assistant Editor Pacific Nut Producer

Elaine Trevino

Thursday 8:00 - 8:30 AM

“State of the Almond Industry”

Elaine Trevino, President, Almond Alliance of California

Pecan nuts isolated

Thursday 8:00 - 8:30 AM

“State of the Pecan Industry”

Mark Hendrixson, California Pecan Growers Association

Emma Garner, American Pecan Council

Richard Matoian

Thursday 9:00 - 9:30 AM

“State of the Pistachio Industry”

Richard Matoian, Executive Director, American Pistachio Growers

Jon W Field

Thursday 9:30 - 10:00 AM

“State of the Walnut Industry”

Jon W. Field, Walnut Bargaining Association, General Manager

15 MINUTE BREAK

Brooke Raffaele

Thursday 10:15 - 10:45 AM

“USDA Disaster Assistance Programs”

Brooke Raffaele, USDA California Farm Service Agency

Amanda Zito

Thursday 10:45 - 11:15 AM

“Bee Protection: Laws & Regulations”

(APPROVED 30 Min Laws & Regs)

Amanda Zito, Fresno County Department of Ag

15 MINUTE BREAK

Mae Culumber

Thursday 11:30 - 12:00 PM

“Identification/Prevention of Wood Decay Diseases & Other Causes of Windfall Loss in Almond”

(APPROVED 30 Min PCA CEUs)

Mae Culumber, UC Cooperative Extension Nut Crops Advisor, Fresno County

Elizabeth Fichtner

Thursday 12:00 - 12:30 PM

“Crown Gall in Walnut: Interface of Disease, Insect & Abiotic Factors Inducing Tree Decline”

(APPROVED 30 Min PCA CEUs)

Elizabeth Fichtner, UC Cooperative Extension Farm Advisor, Tulare/Kings Counties

45 MINUTE LUNCH BREAK

Mohammad Yaghmour

Thursday 1:15 - 1:45 PM

“Almond Soilborne Diseases: Diagnosis, Biology & IPM”

(APPROVED 30 Min PCA CEUs)

Mohammad Yaghmour, UCCE Area Orchard Systems Advisor, Kern/Kings Counties

David Haviland

Thursday 1:45 - 2:15 PM

“Understanding Gillʼs Mealybug & itʼs Control in Pistachios”

(APPROVED 30 Min PCA CEUs)

David Haviland, UCCE Entomology Farm Advisor, Kern County

Matthew Malcolm

Thursday 2:15 - 2:45 PM

Closing Remarks

Matthew Malcolm, Assistant Editor Pacific Nut Producer

DAY 2

Matthew Malcolm

Friday 7:45 - 8:00 AM

Welcome and Introduction

Matthew Malcolm, Assistant Editor American Vineyard

Shawn Athayasay

Friday 8:00 - 8:30 AM

“Laws & Regulations: Drift Prevention”

(APPROVED 30 Min Laws & Regs)

Shawn Athayasay, Fresno County Department of Ag

George Zhuang

Friday 8:30 - 9:00 AM

“Approaching Vineyard Mechanization in the Southern SJV to Remain Profitable & Competitive”

George Zhuang, UCCE Viticulture Advisor, Fresno County

15 MINUTE BREAK

Karl Lund

Friday 9:15 - 9:45 AM

“Nematode Resistance Rootstocks”

(APPROVED 30 Min PCA CEUs)

Karl Lund, UCCE Viticulture Advisor, Madera County

Gabriel Torres

Friday 9:45 -10:15 AM

“Sour Rot Prevention & Management”

(APPROVED 30 Min PCA CEUs)

Gabriel Torres, UCCE Viticulture Advisor, Tulare & Kings Counties

15 MINUTE BREAK

Akif Eskalen

Friday 10:30 -11:00 AM

“Sudden (Mystery) Vine Collapse: More Widespread Than We Thought”

(APPROVED 30 Min PCA CEUs)

Akif Eskalen, UC Cooperative Extension Specialist & UC Davis Plant Pathologist

Phoebe Gordon

Friday 11:00 -11:30 AM

“Navel Orangeworm & Dried Fruit Beetle in Fig”

(APPROVED 30 Min PCA CEUs)

Phoebe Gordon, UCCE Orchard Systems Advisor

45 MINUTE LUNCH BREAK

Jeff Bitter

Friday 12:15 - 12:45 PM

“State of the Wine & Concentrate Grape Industry”

Jeff Bitter, President, Allied Grape Growers

Casey Creamer

Friday 12:45 - 1:15 PM

“State of the Citrus Industry”

Casey Creamer, President, California Citrus Mutual

Ian LeMay

Friday 1:15 - 1:45 PM

“State of the Table Grape & Tree Fruit Industry”

Ian LeMay, President, California Fresh Fruit Association

Raisin in bowl on wooden background.

Friday 1:45 - 2:15 PM

“State of the Raisin Grape Industry”

Dwayne Cardoza, Raisin Bargaining Association

Harry Overly, President/CEO, Sun-Maid Growers

Matthew Malcolm

Friday 2:15 - 2:45 PM

Closing Remarks

Matthew Malcolm, Assistant Editor American Vineyard