Special Thanks to our 2020 Sponsors

Tree & Vine Expo

2020 Virtual Tree & Vine Expo

November 10-11, 2020 - 7:45AM to 2:00PM – Hosted Live Online!

An event for Almond, Walnut, Tree Fruit & Wine Grape Growers, since 1997

REGISTER TO ATTEND

EVENT SCHEDULE

DAY 1

Matthew Malcolm

Tuesday 7:45 - 8:00 AM

Welcome and Introduction

Matthew Malcolm, Assistant Editor Pacific Nut Producer

Jhalendra Rijal

Tuesday 8:00 - 8:30 AM

“Navel Orangeworm Control in Almonds & Walnuts”

(APPROVED 30 Min PCA CEUs)

Jhalendra Rijal, UCCE IPM Advisor, Northern San Joaquin Valley

Themis M

Tuesday 8:30 - 9:00 AM

“Walnut Mold & Efforts to Control it”

(APPROVED 30 Min PCA CEUs)

Themis Michailides, Plant Pathologist, UC Davis/Kearney Ag Research & Extension Center

15 MINUTE BREAK

Kris Tollerup

Tuesday 9:15 - 9:45 AM

“Protecting Your Almonds from Ants”

(APPROVED 30 Min PCA CEUs)

Kris Tollerup, UC Cooperative Extension IPM Advisor, Kearney Ag Center

Brian Popper

Tuesday 9:45 - 10:15 AM

“On-Farm Wildlife Management: Beavers, Pigs & Birds”

(APPROVED 30 Min PCA CEUs)

Brian Popper, USDA-APHIS Wildlife Services, Central District Supervisor

15 MINUTE BREAK

Brad Hanson

Tuesday 10:30 - 11:00 AM

“Orchard Weed Management Update”

(APPROVED 30 Min PCA CEUs)

Brad Hanson, UC Cooperative Extension Weed Specialist

Mohammad Yaghmour

Tuesday 11:00 - 11:30 AM

“Almond Soilborne Diseases: Diagnosis, Biology & IPM”

(APPROVED 30 Min PCA CEUs)

Mohammad Yaghmour, UCCE Area Orchard Systems Advisor, Kern/Kings Counties

Brent Holtz

Tuesday 11:30 - 12:00 PM

“Whole Orchard Recycling”

Brent Holtz, San Joaquin County Director & UCCE Pomology Advisor

45 MINUTE LUNCH BREAK

Dried walnuts with leaves

Tuesday 12:45 - 1:15 PM

“State of the Walnut Industry Seminar”

Jennifer Williams, Marketing Director, Domestic Advertising, California Walnut Board

Abhi Kulkarni, Assistant Technical Director, California Walnut Board

Elaine Trevino

Tuesday 1:15 - 1:45 PM

“State of the Almond Industry Seminar”

Elaine Trevino, Almond Alliance of California – President

Matthew Malcolm

Tuesday 1:45 - 2:00 PM

Closing Remarks

Matthew Malcolm, Assistant Editor Pacific Nut Producer

DAY 2

Matthew Malcolm

Wednesday 7:45 - 8:00 AM

Welcome and Introduction

Matthew Malcolm, Assistant Editor American Vineyard

Karl Lund

Wednesday 8:00 - 8:30 AM

“Mealybug Identification & Control”

(APPROVED 30 Min PCA CEUs)

Karl Lund, UCCE Viticulture Advisor, Madera County

Luca Brillante

Wednesday 8:30 - 9:00 AM

“Grapevine Response to Water Deficit & Heat Stress”

Luca Brillante, Department of Viticulture & Enology, Fresno State

15 MINUTE BREAK

Mary Canchola

Wednesday 9:15 - 10:15 AM

“Laws & Regulations Update”

(APPROVED 1 hour Laws/Regs)

Mary Canchola, Inspector, Stanislaus County Ag Commissionerʼs Office

15 MINUTE BREAK

Akif Eskalen

Wednesday 10:30 - 11:00 AM

“Managing Grapevine Trunk Diseases”

(APPROVED 30 Min PCA CEUs)

Akif Eskalen, UC Cooperative Extension Specialist & UC Davis Plant Pathologist

Brooke Raffaele

Wednesday 11:00 - 11:30 AM

“USDA Disaster Assistance Programs”

Brooke Raffaele, USDA California Farm Service Agency

David Haviland

Wednesday 11:30 - 12:00 PM

“GWSS & PD: Lessons Learned from the General Beale Project”

(APPROVED 30 Min PCA CEUs)

David Haviland, UCCE Entomology Farm Advisor, Kern County

45 MINUTE LUNCH BREAK

Johnny Leonardo

Wednesday 12:45 - 1:15 PM

“State of the Wine Grape Industry Seminar”

Johnny Leonardo, Broker, Ciatti Company

Michael Miiller

Wednesday 1:15 - 1:45 PM

“Ag Legislative Update”

Michael Miiller, Director of Govʼt Relations, California Association of Winegrape Growers

Matthew Malcolm

Wednesday 1:45 - 2:00 PM

Closing Remarks

Matthew Malcolm, Assistant Editor American Vineyard